2013 International Family Film Festival WINNERS

2013 “FRIZ” AWARD FOR ANIMATION

JG Quintel, Animator & Creator of ‘Regular Show’ Cartoon Network

Presenter: Brian Miller

2013 FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD

Charles Floyd Johnson, ‘NCIS’

Executive Producer
Presenter: Margaret Loesch (Hub TV)

BEST FEATURE DRAMA
The Citizen
Director/Producer/Writer: Sam Kadi
Why Me Films

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN DRAMA       
The Promise of Chuncao (China)
Director: Li Yong
Beijing Chaojie Cultural Media Centre

BEST FEATURE COMEDY     
Road to the Open
Director/Screenwriter: Cole Claassen
Rambunctious Films

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN COMEDY
La Clinique de L’Amour (France)
Director: Artus de Penguern
LITSWA

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN ANIMATION     
Su Xiaohong and Planner Yao Fei
The Dreams of Jinsha (China)
Director: Chen Deming
Hangzhou Digital C&L Production Company

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY         
Art Recession
Director: Ming Lai
Humanist Films LLC

BEST CHILD ACTOR                                                         
Bretten Lord
Lad: The Yorkshire Story (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Dan Hartley
Rogue Runner Ltd

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN MIXED MEDIA
Felix, Net & Nika and Theoritically Possible Catastrophe (Poland)
Director: Wiktor Skzynecki, Rafal Kosik

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD
Not Today (US/India)
Director/Screenwriter: Jon Van Dyke
Friends Media

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD
‘a fish story’
Producer/Screenwriter/Actor: Sam Roberts
Director: Matt Birman
Urban Lumberjack Films, Equinoxe Films, Aisha Productions

THE PEARL AWARD
Jennica Schwartzman
Gordon Family Tree
Director/Producer/Actor: Jennica Schwartzman
Purpose Pictures

TOP APPLAUSE FEATURE
Anita Ho
Director: Steve Myung
Bumpercar Films

2013 IFFF SHORT FILM WINNERS & FINALISTS WINNER

BEST SHORT DRAMA
Palms
Director/Screenwriter/Producer: James (Deep) Williams
Raking Leaves Productions

BEST SHORT DRAMA FOREIGN
From Little Acorns (UK)
Director: Mike Lunt
Mirror Image Films

BEST SHORT COMEDY
While You Weren’t Looking
Director/Screenwriter: Jeremy Mackie
Mackie Shack

BEST SHORT COMEDY FOREIGN
The Interviewer (Australia)
Directors: Genevieve Clay-Smith, Robin Byron
Bus Stop Films/ Sydney Community College

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Jingle & Bell’s Christmas Star
Director: Chel White
Bent Image Lab

BEST SHORT MIXED MEDIA
Swoosh (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Sabina Sattar
Novelpage Productions

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL
Brain Power: On Neurons and Networks
Director: Tiffany Shlain
The Moxie Institute, LLC

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Tahitian Pearl
Director/Producer: Jeremy Shepard
On the Reel Productions

2013 IFFF STUDENT FILMS    WINNERS & FINALISTS

BEST STUDENT DRAMA
The Eyes of Heaven
Director/Screenwriter: Grace Hendley
Florida State University, FL

BEST STUDENT DRAMA FOREIGN
Sepuloh (Singapore)
Director: Sean Ng
Chapman University, Singapore

BEST STUDENT COMEDY
Goldfish Love
Director/Screenwriter: Elin Gronblom
New York Film Academy, NY

BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
Paramount
Director/Animator: Si Wen Sui
School of Visual Art, NY

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY
Karisma
Director/Producers/ Molly Gard, Mor Albalak, Britne Goldstein
Chapman University, CA

2013 IFFF Screenplay Winners & Finalists

FEATURES

Drama  

 

WINNER Looking for Leonardo Dean Huh
Klaus the Great Brian Weakland
Comedy
WINNER Daring, Dangerous Dadtastic! Jimmy Monack
Lucy in London Tracy Ryan
Animation
WINNER Kheng Kheng Crocodile Donna Lisa
Floating Princess Lyvia A Martinez
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
WINNER On A Field of Legends Nicholas Julius
The (Worst) Endless Summer Emily Needell
SHORTS
Drama
Love Alpha Blair
WINNER Every Picture Tells A Story Scott & Paula Merrow
Comedy
WINNER Cream Cakes Vicki Bartholomew
APP Happy Scott & Paula Merrow
Animation
WINNER Think Ink Emily Hu
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Zombie and Cher Kay Poiro
WINNER Time In A Box Scott & Paula Merrow
YOUTH FEST! SCREENPLAYS
Drama Mystery on Main Street Gus Fisher
Matt Marchese
Sci-Fi/Fantasy Puwaii Adventures- Brazil Jolie Jacqueline Vanier